AUTHOR INDEX


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T - V W - Y Z
please wait for entire file to load before selecting a letter

A

Acacio, M. -
P-EDR: An Algorithm for Parallel Implementation of Parzen Density Estimation from Uncertain Observations
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Afsahi, Ahmad -
Hiding Communication Latency in Reconfigurable Message-Passing Environments
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Akl, Selim G. -
The Characterization of Data-Accumulating Algorithms
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Allen, Mark -
A Systolic Algorithm to Process Compressed Binary Images
Session: Signal Processing

Alsabti, Khaled -
Parallel Out-of-Core Divide-and-Conquer Techniques with Application to Classification Trees
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Aluru, Srinivas -
Parallel Biological Sequence Comparison Using Prefix Computations
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Anderson, Ruth E. -
Cascaded Execution: Speeding Up Unparallelized Execution on Shared-Memory Multiprocessors
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Anwar, Shafqat M. -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Aude, Julio S. -
PM-PVM: A Portable Multithreaded PVM
Session: Communication Libraries

Avresky, D. R. -
Performance Evaluation of ServerNet SAN under Self-Similar Traffic
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

B

Baker, Timothy S. -
Parallel Algorithms for 3D Reconstruction of Asymmetric Objects from Electron Micrographs
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Bakić, Aleksandar M. -
BRISK: A Portable and Flexible Distributed Instrumentation System
Session: Performance

Bandera, Gerardo -
Sparse Matrix Block-Cycle Redistribution
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Banerjee, Prithviraj -
A Graph Based Framework to Detect Optimal Memory Layouts for Improving Data Locality
Session: Miscellaneous Software

A Novel Compilation Framework for Supporting Semi-Regular Distributions in Hybrid Applications
Session: Compilers

PARADIGM (version 2.0): A New HPF Compilation System
Session: Compilers

Banikazemi, Mohammad -
Implementing Efficient MPI on LAPI for IBM RS/6000 SP Systems: Experiences and Performance Evaluation
Session: Communication Libraries

Baratloo, Arash -
Mechanisms for Just-in-Time Allocation of Resources to Adaptive Parallel Programs
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Beaumont, Christophe -
IP Validation for FPGAs using Hardware Object Technology
Session: Industrial Track

Beivide, R. -
A Comparison of Router Architectures for Virtual Cut-Through and Wormhole Switching in a NOW Environment
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Bernard, Pierre-Eric -
Large scale simulation of parallel molecular dynamics
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Bhuyan, L. N. -
A Flexible Clustering and Scheduling Scheme for Efficient Parallel Computation
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Bilowus, George -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Bischof, Stefan -
Parallel Load Balancing for Problems with Good Bisectors
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

Biswas, Rupak -
A New Approach to Parallel Dynamic Partitioning for Adaptive Unstructured Meshes
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Portable Parallel Programming for the Dynamic Load Balancing of Unstructured Grid Applications
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Blackmore, Robert -
Implementing Efficient MPI on LAPI for IBM RS/6000 SP Systems: Experiences and Performance Evaluation
Session: Communication Libraries

Bonorden, Olaf -
The Paderborn University BSP (PUB) Library - Design, Implementation and Performance
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

Bonuccelli, Maurizio A. -
EDD Algorithm Performance Guarantee for Periodic Hard-Real-Time Scheduling in Distributed Systems
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Bose, Prosenjit -
Coarse Grained Parallel Maximum Matching In Convex Bipartite Graphs
Session: Scalable Computing

Boukerche, Azzedine -
Implementation of a Virtual Time Synchronizer for Distributed Databases
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Bourgeoiss, Anu G. -
Optimally Scaling Permutation Routing on Reconfigurable Linear Arrays with Optical Buses
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Braun, Tracy D. -
A Parallel Algorithm for Singular Value Decomposition as Applied to Failure Tolerant Manipulators
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Broberg, Magnus -
Visualization and Performance Prediction of Multithreaded Solaris Programs by Tracing Kernel Threads
Session: Performance

Bruck, Jehoshua -
A Consistent History Link Connectivity Protocol
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Bruda, Stefan D. -
The Characterization of Data-Accumulating Algorithms
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

C

Cameron, Kirk W. -
A Factorial Performance Evaluation for Hierarchical Memory Systems
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Campos, Luis Miguel -
Rate of Change Load Balancing in Distributed and Parallel Systems
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Cánovas, O. -
P-EDR: An Algorithm for Parallel Implementation of Parzen Density Estimation from Uncertain Observations
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Caruso, Joe -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Casselman, Steve -
IP Validation for FPGAs using Hardware Object Technology
Session: Industrial Track

Chakrabarti, Dhruva R. -
A Novel Compilation Framework for Supporting Semi-Regular Distributions in Hybrid Applications
Session: Compilers

Chan, A. -
Coarse Grained Parallel Maximum Matching In Convex Bipartite Graphs
Session: Scalable Computing

Chandy, K. Mani -
Parallel Program Archetypes
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Chang, Chialin -
Infrastructure for Building Parallel Database Systems for Multi-dimensional Data
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Chang, Fangzhe -
Exploiting Application Tunability for Efficient, Predictable Parallel Resource Management
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Chingchit, S. -
A Flexible Clustering and Scheduling Scheme for Efficient Parallel Computation
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Choi, Jong Hyuk -
Segment Directory Enhancing the Limited Directory Cache Coherence Schemes
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Choudhary, Alok -
A Graph Based Framework to Detect Optimal Memory Layouts for Improving Data Locality
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Design and Implementation of a Scalable Parallel System for Multidimensional Analysis and OLAP
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Multi-Threaded Design and Implementation of Parallel Pipelined STAP on Parallel Computers with SMP Nodes
Session: Signal Processing

Chronopoulos, Anthony Theodore -
A Communication Latency Hiding Parallelization of a Traffic Flow Simulation
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Chung, Sang-Hwa -
A Parallel Phoneme Recognition Algorithm Based on Continuous Hidden Markov Model
Session: Signal Processing

Cirne, Walfredo -
The Computational Co-op: Gathering Clusters Into a Metacomputer
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Clò, M. Claudia -
EDD Algorithm Performance Guarantee for Periodic Hard-Real-Time Scheduling in Distributed Systems
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Colajanni, Michele -
An Object-Oriented Environment for Sparse Parallel Computation on Adaptive Grids
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Cortes, T. -
Linear Aggressive Prefetching: A Way to Increase the Performance of Cooperative Caches
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Costa, Vítor Santos -
COWL: Copy-On-Write for Logic Programs
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Cox, Alan L. -
OpenMP for Networks of SMPs
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

D

Dahlin, Michael -
Experimental Evaluation of QSM, a Simple Shared-Memory Model
Session: Scalable Computing

Daniel, Johns -
Low-Latency Message Passing on Workstation Clusters Using SCRAMNet
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Das, Sajal K. -
An Optimal Disk Allocation Strategy for Partial Match Queries on Non-Uniform Cartesian Product Files
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Portable Parallel Programming for the Dynamic Load Balancing of Unstructured Grid Applications
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Implementation of a Virtual Time Synchronizer for Distributed Databases
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Datta, Ajoy -
Implementation of a Virtual Time Synchronizer for Distributed Databases
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Datta, Amitava -
Constant-Time Algorithm for Medial Axis Transform on the Reconfigurable Mesh
Session: Mesh Architecture

de Souza, Alberto Ferreira -
Dynamically Scheduling the Trace Produced During Program Execution into VLIW Instructions
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Dehne, Frank -
Coarse Grained Parallel Maximum Matching In Convex Bipartite Graphs
Session: Scalable Computing

Reducing I/O Complexity by Simulating Coarse Grained Parallel Algorithms
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Deo, Narsingh -
A Parallel Algorithm for Bound-Smoothing
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Dharmasena, Hettihe P. -
Lower Bounds on the Loading of Degree-2 Multiple Bus Networks for Binary-Tree Algorithms
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Dickens, Phillip M. -
Improving Collective I/O Performance Using Threads
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Dimopoulos, Nikitas J. -
Hiding Communication Latency in Reconfigurable Message-Passing Environments
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Dincer, Kivanc -
A Ubiquitous Message Passing Interface Implementation in Java: jmpi
Session: Communication Libraries

Dittrich, Wolfgang -
Reducing I/O Complexity by Simulating Coarse Grained Parallel Algorithms
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Diwan, Shridhar -
A Capabilities Based Communication Model for High-Performance Distributed Applications: The Open HPC++ Approach
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

Do, Tuy -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Donaldson, Robert L. -
FPGA-Based Architecture for High Speed Serial Processing (file unavailable)
Session: Industrial Track

Donaldson, Stephen R. -
Exploiting Global Structure for Performance on Clusters
Session: Communication Libraries

Du, Xing -
The Impact of Memory Hierarchies on Cluster Computing
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Duato, J. -
A Comparison of Router Architectures for Virtual Cut-Through and Wormhole Switching in a NOW Environment
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Dwarkadas, Sandhya -
Cashmere-VLM: Remote Memory Paging for Software Distributed Shared Memory
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

E

Ebner, Ralf -
Parallel Load Balancing for Problems with Good Bisectors
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

Eigenmann, Rudolf -
Reducing Parallel Overheads Through Dynamic Serialization
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

Ercal, Fikret -
A Systolic Algorithm to Process Compressed Binary Images
Session: Signal Processing

Erlebach, Thomas -
Parallel Load Balancing for Problems with Good Bisectors
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

F

Farley, Arthur M. -
Sparse Hypercube - A Minimal k-Line Broadcast Graph
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

Feitelson, Dror G. -
Supporting Priorities and Improving Utilization of the IBM SP Scheduler Using Slack-Based Backfilling
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Feng, Hao -
A Systolic Algorithm to Process Compressed Binary Images
Session: Signal Processing

Ferreira, Renato -
Infrastructure for Building Parallel Database Systems for Multi-dimensional Data
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Filippone, Salvatore -
An Object-Oriented Environment for Sparse Parallel Computation on Adaptive Grids
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Frumkin, Michael -
Implementation of NAS Parallel Benchmarks in High Performance Fortran
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Fujita, Satoshi -
Sparse Hypercube - A Minimal k-Line Broadcast Graph
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

Futamura, Natsuhiko -
Parallel Biological Sequence Comparison Using Prefix Computations
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

G

Gannon, Dennis -
A Capabilities Based Communication Model for High-Performance Distributed Applications: The Open HPC++ Approach
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

Gao, Guang R. -
A New Approach to Parallel Dynamic Partitioning for Adaptive Unstructured Meshes
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Load Adaptive Algorithms and Implementations for the 2D Discrete Wavelet Transform on Fine-Grain Multithreaded Architectures
Session: Signal Processing

Gao, Wen -
VBMAR: Virtual Network Load Balanced Minimal Adaptive Routing
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

García, J. M. -
P-EDR: An Algorithm for Parallel Implementation of Parzen Density Estimation from Uncertain Observations
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Gautier, Thierry -
Large scale simulation of parallel molecular dynamics
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Ghose, Kanad -
A Fast Multithreaded Out-of-Core Visualization Technique
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Goil, Sanjay -
Design and Implementation of a Scalable Parallel System for Multidimensional Analysis and OLAP
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Gorlatch, Sergei -
Optimization Rules for Programming with Collective Operations
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Govindaraju, Rama K. -
Implementing Efficient MPI on LAPI for IBM RS/6000 SP Systems: Experiences and Performance Evaluation
Session: Communication Libraries

Grahn, Haakan -
Visualization and Performance Prediction of Multithreaded Solaris Programs by Tracing Kernel Threads
Session: Performance

Grayson, Brian -
Experimental Evaluation of QSM, a Simple Shared-Memory Model
Session: Scalable Computing

Gupta, Rajiv -
Compiler Analysis to Support Compiled Communication for HPF-like Programs
Session: Compilers

H

Hardavellas, Nikolaos -
Cashmere-VLM: Remote Memory Paging for Software Distributed Shared Memory
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Harrison, Robert D. -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Harvey, Daniel -
Portable Parallel Programming for the Dynamic Load Balancing of Unstructured Grid Applications
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Hayashi, Tatsuya -
Randomized Initialization Protocols for Packet Radio Networks
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

He, Dongmei -
A Factorial Performance Evaluation for Hierarchical Memory Systems
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Heber, Gerd -
A New Approach to Parallel Dynamic Partitioning for Adaptive Unstructured Meshes
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Load Adaptive Algorithms and Implementations for the 2D Discrete Wavelet Transform on Fine-Grain Multithreaded Architectures
Session: Signal Processing

Helman, David R. -
Prefix Computations on Symmetric Multiprocessors
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Hill, Jonathan M. D. -
Exploiting Global Structure for Performance on Clusters
Session: Communication Libraries

Hoppel, Jim -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Horst, R. -
Performance Evaluation of ServerNet SAN under Self-Similar Traffic
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Hu, Weiwu -
Reducing System Overheads in Home-based Software DSMs
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Hu, Y. Charlie -
OpenMP for Networks of SMPs
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Hutchinson, David -
Reducing I/O Complexity by Simulating Coarse Grained Parallel Algorithms
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

I

Ito, Hideo -
Fault-Tolerant Routing Algorithms for Hypercube Networks
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Itzkovitz, Ayal -
Mechanisms for Just-in-Time Allocation of Resources to Adaptive Parallel Programs
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

J

JáJá, Joseph -
Prefix Computations on Symmetric Multiprocessors
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Jabri, Marwan A. -
Automatic Array Alignment in Parallel Matlab Scripts
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Jacunski, Matt -
All-to-All Broadcast on Switch-Based Clusters of Workstations
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

Jacunski, Matthew G. -
Low-Latency Message Passing on Workstation Clusters Using SCRAMNet
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

James, Michael -
Run-Time Selection of Block Size in Pipelined Parallel Programs
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

Jang, Ju-wook -
An Efficient Dynamic Load Balancing using the Dimension Exchange Method for Balancing of Quantized Loads on Hypercube Multiprocessors
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Jin, Haoqiang -
Implementation of NAS Parallel Benchmarks in High Performance Fortran
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Johnston, Charles Michael -
A Communication Latency Hiding Parallelization of a Traffic Flow Simulation
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Joisha, Pramod G. -
PARADIGM (version 2.0): A New HPF Compilation System
Session: Compilers

Jonsson, Jan -
A Robust Adaptive Metric for Deadline Assignment in Heterogeneous Distributed Real-Time Systems
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Joung, Yuh-Jzer -
Asynchronous Group Mutual Exclusion in Ring Networks
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

Juurlink, Ben -
The Paderborn University BSP (PUB) Library - Design, Implementation and Performance
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

K

Kandemir, Mahmut -
A Graph Based Framework to Detect Optimal Memory Layouts for Improving Data Locality
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Kaneko, Keiichi -
Fault-Tolerant Routing Algorithms for Hypercube Networks
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Karamcheti, Vijay -
Exploiting Application Tunability for Efficient, Predictable Parallel Resource Management
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Kedem, Zvi -
Exploiting Application Tunability for Efficient, Predictable Parallel Resource Management
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Mechanisms for Just-in-Time Allocation of Resources to Adaptive Parallel Programs
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Khokhar, Ashfaq A. -
Load Adaptive Algorithms and Implementations for the 2D Discrete Wavelet Transform on Fine-Grain Multithreaded Architectures
Session: Signal Processing

Kim, Hyung-Soon -
A Parallel Phoneme Recognition Algorithm Based on Continuous Hidden Markov Model
Session: Signal Processing

Kim, Jin Suk -
Oblivious Deadlock-Free Routing in a Faulty Hypercube
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

Kim, JunSeong -
A Network Status Predictor to Support Dynamic Scheduling in Network-Based Computing Systems
Session: Performance

Kim, Kichul -
Shuffle Memory System
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Kim, Sung-Ryul -
Fully-Scalable Fault-Tolerant Simulations for BSP and CGM
Session: Scalable Computing

Kim, Sungchun -
An Efficient Dynamic Load Balancing using the Dimension Exchange Method for Balancing of Quantized Loads on Hypercube Multiprocessors
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Kongmunvattana, Angkul -
Lazy Logging and Prefetch-Based Crash Recovery in Software Distributed Shared Memory Systems
Session: Performance

Kontothanassis, Leonidas -
Cashmere-VLM: Remote Memory Paging for Software Distributed Shared Memory
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Kowalewski, Paul -
FPGA-Based Architecture for High Speed Serial Processing (file unavailable)
Session: Industrial Track

Krizanc, Danny - Carleton University, Canada
Dynamic Interval Routing on Asynchronous Rings
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Kumar, M. -
A Flexible Clustering and Scheduling Scheme for Efficient Parallel Computation
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

A Performance Model of Speculative Prefetching in Distributed Information Systems
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Kwan, Thomas T. -
Performance of an Infrastructure for Worldwide Parallel Computing
Session: Performance

L

Labarta, J. -
Linear Aggressive Prefetching: A Way to Increase the Performance of Cooperative Caches
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Lafratta, Judy -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Latzel, M. -
Coarse Grained Parallel Maximum Matching In Convex Bipartite Graphs
Session: Scalable Computing

LeMahieu, Paul S. -
A Consistent History Link Connectivity Protocol
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

LeMaster, Timothy E. -
Implementation of a Virtual Time Synchronizer for Distributed Databases
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Lee, Hua -
2.5n-Step Sorting on n*n Meshes in the Presence of o(n1/2) Worst-Case Faults
Session: Mesh Architecture

Lehman, Eric -
Oblivious Deadlock-Free Routing in a Faulty Hypercube
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

Leighton, Tom -
Oblivious Deadlock-Free Routing in a Faulty Hypercube
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

Lengauer, Christian -
Optimization Rules for Programming with Collective Operations
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Li, Keqin -
Average-Case Analysis of Isospeed Scalability of Parallel Computations on Multiprocessors
Session: Scalable Computing

Parallel Matrix Multiplication on a Linear Array with a Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus System
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Li, Timothy J. -
VBMAR: Virtual Network Load Balanced Minimal Adaptive Routing
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

Liao, Wei-keng -
Multi-Threaded Design and Implementation of Parallel Pipelined STAP on Parallel Computers with SMP Nodes
Session: Signal Processing

Lilja, David J. -
A Network Status Predictor to Support Dynamic Scheduling in Network-Based Computing Systems
Session: Performance

Lin, Hai-Xiang -
LLB: A Fast and Effective Scheduling Algorithm for Distributed-Memory Systems
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

Lin, Hong -
Parallel Algorithms for 3D Reconstruction of Asymmetric Objects from Electron Micrographs
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Lin, Rong -
An Efficient VLSI Architecture Parallel Prefix Counting With Domino Logic
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Liu, Xicheng -
VBMAR: Virtual Network Load Balanced Minimal Adaptive Routing
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

López-de-Teruel, P. E. -
P-EDR: An Algorithm for Parallel Implementation of Parzen Density Estimation from Uncertain Observations
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Lowenthal, David K. -
Run-Time Selection of Block Size in Pipelined Parallel Programs
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

Lu, Honghui -
OpenMP for Networks of SMPs
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Luccio, Flaminia L. - Università degli Studi di Trieste, Italy
Dynamic Interval Routing on Asynchronous Rings
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Lüling, Reinhard -
Mapping Media Streams onto a Network of Servers
Session: Signal Processing

Lundberg, Lars -
Visualization and Performance Prediction of Multithreaded Solaris Programs by Tracing Kernel Threads
Session: Performance

Luo, Yong -
A Factorial Performance Evaluation for Hierarchical Memory Systems
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Lynch, Robert E. -
Parallel Algorithms for 3D Reconstruction of Asymmetric Objects from Electron Micrographs
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

M

Maciejewski, Anthony A. -
A Parallel Algorithm for Singular Value Decomposition as Applied to Failure Tolerant Manipulators
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Maheshwari, Anil -
Reducing I/O Complexity by Simulating Coarse Grained Parallel Algorithms
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Marinescu, Dan C. -
Parallel Algorithms for 3D Reconstruction of Asymmetric Objects from Electron Micrographs
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Marongiu, Alessandro -
A New Memory-Saving Technique to Map System of Affine Recurrence Equations (SARE) onto Distributed Memory Systems
Session: Compilers

Martinez, David R. -
Application of Parallel Processors to Real-Time Sensor Array Processing
Session: Signal Processing

Marzullo, Keith -
The Computational Co-op: Gathering Clusters Into a Metacomputer
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Massingill, Berna L. -
Parallel Program Archetypes
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Masters, Michael W. -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

May, David -
Using Channels for Multimedia Communication
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

Mehra, P. -
Performance Evaluation of ServerNet SAN under Self-Similar Traffic
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Mehrotra, Kishan -
Parallel Biological Sequence Comparison Using Prefix Computations
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Melab, N. -
A Parallel Adaptive version of the Block-based Gauss-Jordan Algorithm
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Melhem, Rami -
Compiler Analysis to Support Compiled Communication for HPF-like Programs
Session: Compilers

Mills, Wayne -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Milosavljević, Igor Z. -
Automatic Array Alignment in Parallel Matlab Scripts
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Moorthy, Vijay -
Low-Latency Message Passing on Workstation Clusters Using SCRAMNet
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Muller, Henk L. -
Using Channels for Multimedia Communication
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

Mutka, Matt W. -
BRISK: A Portable and Flexible Distributed Instrumentation System
Session: Performance

N

Nagarajan, V. -
Low-Latency Message Passing on Workstation Clusters Using SCRAMNet
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Nakano, Koji -
An Efficient VLSI Architecture Parallel Prefix Counting With Domino Logic
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Randomized Initialization Protocols for Packet Radio Networks
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

A Time-Optimal Solution for the Path Cover Problem on Cographs
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Netzer, Robert H. B. -
An Efficient Logging Algorithm for Incremental Replay of Message-Passing Applications
Session: Performance

Nguyen, Thu D. -
Cascaded Execution: Speeding Up Unparallelized Execution on Shared-Memory Multiprocessors
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Nikhil, Rishiyur -
Cashmere-VLM: Remote Memory Paging for Software Distributed Shared Memory
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

O

Olariu, Stephan -
An Efficient VLSI Architecture Parallel Prefix Counting With Domino Logic
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Randomized Initialization Protocols for Packet Radio Networks
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

A Time-Optimal Solution for the Path Cover Problem on Cographs
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Oliker, Leonid -
Portable Parallel Programming for the Dynamic Load Balancing of Unstructured Grid Applications
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Otto, Ingo von -
The Paderborn University BSP (PUB) Library - Design, Implementation and Performance
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

P

Page, Jr., Thomas W. -
Low-Latency Message Passing on Workstation Clusters Using SCRAMNet
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Palazzari, Paolo -
A New Memory-Saving Technique to Map System of Affine Recurrence Equations (SARE) onto Distributed Memory Systems
Session: Compilers

Pan, Victor Y. -
Parallel Matrix Multiplication on a Linear Array with a Reconfigurable Pipelined Bus System
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Pan, Yi -
Optimally Scaling Permutation Routing on Reconfigurable Linear Arrays with Optical Buses
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Panda, D. K. -
All-to-All Broadcast on Switch-Based Clusters of Workstations
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

Panda, Dhabaleswar K. -
Low-Latency Message Passing on Workstation Clusters Using SCRAMNet
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Implementing Efficient MPI on LAPI for IBM RS/6000 SP Systems: Experiences and Performance Evaluation
Session: Communication Libraries

Parhami, Behrooz -
2.5n-Step Sorting on n*n Meshes in the Presence of o(n1/2) Worst-Case Faults
Session: Mesh Architecture

The Recursive Grid Layout Scheme for VLSI Layout of Hierarchical Networks
Session: Mesh Architecture

Park, Kunsoo -
Fully-Scalable Fault-Tolerant Simulations for BSP and CGM
Session: Scalable Computing

Park, Kyu Ho -
Segment Directory Enhancing the Limited Directory Cache Coherence Schemes
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Park, Min-Uk -
A Parallel Phoneme Recognition Algorithm Based on Continuous Hidden Markov Model
Session: Signal Processing

Pascucci, Dario -
An Object-Oriented Environment for Sparse Parallel Computation on Adaptive Grids
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Petiton, S. -
A Parallel Adaptive version of the Block-based Gauss-Jordan Algorithm
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Pillai, Manoj -
Low-Latency Message Passing on Workstation Clusters Using SCRAMNet
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Pinotti, M. Cristina -
An Optimal Disk Allocation Strategy for Partial Match Queries on Non-Uniform Cartesian Product Files
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Prakash, S. R. -
Hyperplane Partitioning: An Approach to Global Data Partitioning for Distributed Memory Machines
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Proença, Alberto José -
Dynamic Grain-Size Adaptation on Object Oriented Parallel Programming - The SCOOPP Approach
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Q

Queinnec, Christian -
Marshaling/Demarshaling as a Compilation/Interpretation Process
Session: Compilers

R

Radhakrishnan, Radharamanan -
Relaxing Causal Constraints in PDES
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Radulescu, Andrei -
LLB: A Fast and Effective Scheduling Algorithm for Distributed-Memory Systems
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

Rajan, Kumar -
A Parallel Algorithm for Bound-Smoothing
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Ramachandran, Vijaya -
Experimental Evaluation of QSM, a Simple Shared-Memory Model
Session: Scalable Computing

Raman, Rajeev - King's College London, U.K.
Dynamic Interval Routing on Asynchronous Rings
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Ramanujam, J. -
A Graph Based Framework to Detect Optimal Memory Layouts for Improving Data Locality
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Ranka, Sanjay -
Parallel Out-of-Core Divide-and-Conquer Techniques with Application to Classification Trees
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Rao, Dhananjai Madhava -
Relaxing Causal Constraints in PDES
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Ravindran, Binoy -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Reed, Daniel A. -
Performance of an Infrastructure for Worldwide Parallel Computing
Session: Performance

Rieping, Ingo -
The Paderborn University BSP (PUB) Library - Design, Implementation and Performance
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

Rim, Hwakyung -
An Efficient Dynamic Load Balancing using the Dimension Exchange Method for Balancing of Quantized Loads on Hypercube Multiprocessors
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Robinson, John -
Delivering on Standards: Balancing Portability and Performance
Session: Industrial Track

Robles, A. -
A Comparison of Router Architectures for Virtual Cut-Through and Wormhole Switching in a NOW Environment
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Rosenberg, Arnold L. -
Guidelines for Data-Parallel Cycle-Stealing in Networks of Workstations, II: On Maximizing Guaranteed Output
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

Rounce, Peter -
Dynamically Scheduling the Trace Produced During Program Execution into VLIW Instructions
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Rover, Diane T. -
BRISK: A Portable and Flexible Distributed Instrumentation System
Session: Performance

S

Sadayappan, P. -
Low-Latency Message Passing on Workstation Clusters Using SCRAMNet
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

All-to-All Broadcast on Switch-Based Clusters of Workstations
Session: Routing and Broadcasting II

Saltz, Joel -
Infrastructure for Building Parallel Database Systems for Multi-dimensional Data
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Sameh, Ahmed H. -
Large Scale Simulation of Particulate Flows
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Santos, Claudio M. P. -
PM-PVM: A Portable Multithreaded PVM
Session: Communication Libraries

Sarin, Vivek -
Large Scale Simulation of Particulate Flows
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Scherson, Isaac -
Rate of Change Load Balancing in Distributed and Parallel Systems
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Schewel, John -
IP Validation for FPGAs using Hardware Object Technology
Session: Industrial Track

Schwan, Karsten -
Optimizations for Language-Directed Computational Steering
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Sergeant, Terry -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Sharp, Steve -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Shen, Hong -
Efficient Parallel Algorithms for Selection and Multiselection on Mesh-Connected Computers
Session: Mesh Architecture

Shi, Weisong -
Reducing System Overheads in Home-based Software DSMs
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Shirazi, Behrooz A. -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Shirolkar, Prashant A. -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Shurbanov, V. -
Performance Evaluation of ServerNet SAN under Self-Similar Traffic
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Sibeyn, Jop F. -
Better Deterministic Routing on Meshes
Session: Mesh Architecture

Siegel, Howard Jay -
A Parallel Algorithm for Singular Value Decomposition as Applied to Failure Tolerant Manipulators
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Silla, F. -
A Comparison of Router Architectures for Virtual Cut-Through and Wormhole Switching in a NOW Environment
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

Silva, João Gabriel -
The Performance of Coordinated and Independent Checkpointing
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Silva, Luis M. -
The Performance of Coordinated and Independent Checkpointing
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Skillicorn, David B. -
Exploiting Global Structure for Performance on Clusters
Session: Communication Libraries

Sobral, João Luís -
Dynamic Grain-Size Adaptation on Object Oriented Parallel Programming - The SCOOPP Approach
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Sreenivas, Mahesh K. -
Parallel Out-of-Core Divide-and-Conquer Techniques with Application to Classification Trees
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Srikant, Y. N. -
Hyperplane Partitioning: An Approach to Global Data Partitioning for Distributed Memory Machines
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Stets, Robert -
Cashmere-VLM: Remote Memory Paging for Software Distributed Shared Memory
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Su, Te-Chou -
On-Demand Multicast Routing Scheme and Its Algorithms
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Sulatycke, Peter D. -
A Fast Multithreaded Out-of-Core Visualization Technique
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Sun, Xian-He -
A Factorial Performance Evaluation for Hierarchical Memory Systems
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Average-Case Analysis of Isospeed Scalability of Parallel Computations on Multiprocessors
Session: Scalable Computing

Sussman, Alan -
Infrastructure for Building Parallel Database Systems for Multi-dimensional Data
Session: Data Mining and Databases

Swick, Mark -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

T

Talbi, E-G. -
A Parallel Adaptive version of the Block-based Gauss-Jordan Algorithm
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Talby, David -
Supporting Priorities and Improving Utilization of the IBM SP Scheduler Using Slack-Based Backfilling
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Tan, C. P. -
tmPVM - Task Migratable PVM
Session: Communication Libraries

Tang, Zhimin -
Reducing System Overheads in Home-based Software DSMs
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Thakur, Rajeev -
Improving Collective I/O Performance Using Threads
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Thondugulam, Narayanan V. -
Relaxing Causal Constraints in PDES
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Thulasiraman, Parimala -
Load Adaptive Algorithms and Implementations for the 2D Discrete Wavelet Transform on Fine-Grain Multithreaded Architectures
Session: Signal Processing

Trahan, Jerry L. -
Optimally Scaling Permutation Routing on Reconfigurable Linear Arrays with Optical Buses
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Trystram, Denis -
Large scale simulation of parallel molecular dynamics
Session: Biological and Discrete Systems

Tuah, N. J. -
A Performance Model of Speculative Prefetching in Distributed Information Systems
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Tzeng, Nian-Feng -
Lazy Logging and Prefetch-Based Crash Recovery in Software Distributed Shared Memory Systems
Session: Performance

V

Vaidyanathan, Ramachandran -
Lower Bounds on the Loading of Degree-2 Multiple Bus Networks for Binary-Tree Algorithms
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Optimally Scaling Permutation Routing on Reconfigurable Linear Arrays with Optical Buses
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

van Gemund, Arjan J. C. -
LLB: A Fast and Effective Scheduling Algorithm for Distributed-Memory Systems
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

Varshney, Pramod -
Multi-Threaded Design and Implementation of Parallel Pipelined STAP on Parallel Computers with SMP Nodes
Session: Signal Processing

Varvarigos, Emmanouel A. -
2.5n-Step Sorting on n*n Meshes in the Presence of o(n1/2) Worst-Case Faults
Session: Mesh Architecture

The Recursive Grid Layout Scheme for VLSI Layout of Hierarchical Networks
Session: Mesh Architecture

Venkatesh, S. -
A Performance Model of Speculative Prefetching in Distributed Information Systems
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Vetter, Jeffrey -
Optimizations for Language-Directed Computational Steering
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Voss, Michael J. -
Reducing Parallel Overheads Through Dynamic Serialization
Session: Communication, Run-Time Systems

W

Wang, Jia-Shung -
On-Demand Multicast Routing Scheme and Its Algorithms
Session: Routing and Broadcasting I

Ware, Peter P. -
Low-Latency Message Passing on Workstation Clusters Using SCRAMNet
Session: Communication and Protocols for Clusters

Wedler, Christoph -
Optimization Rules for Programming with Collective Operations
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Weiner, Donald -
Multi-Threaded Design and Implementation of Parallel Pipelined STAP on Parallel Computers with SMP Nodes
Session: Signal Processing

Welch, Lonnie R. -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Werme, Paul V. -
Distributed, Scalable, Dependable Real-Time Systems: Middleware Services and Applications
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Wilsey, Philip A. -
Relaxing Causal Constraints in PDES
Session: Real-Time Simulation and Load Balancing

Wong, W. F. -
tmPVM - Task Migratable PVM
Session: Communication Libraries

Wu, Kuen-Pin -
Asynchronous Group Mutual Exclusion in Ring Networks
Session: Load Balancing and Distributed Computing

Y

Yan, Jerry -
Implementation of NAS Parallel Benchmarks in High Performance Fortran
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support

Yeh, Chi-Hsiang -
2.5n-Step Sorting on n*n Meshes in the Presence of o(n1/2) Worst-Case Faults
Session: Mesh Architecture

The Recursive Grid Layout Scheme for VLSI Layout of Hierarchical Networks
Session: Mesh Architecture

Yuan, Xin -
Compiler Analysis to Support Compiled Communication for HPF-like Programs
Session: Compilers

Yuen, C. K. -
tmPVM - Task Migratable PVM
Session: Communication Libraries

Z

Zahorjan, John -
Cascaded Execution: Speeding Up Unparallelized Execution on Shared-Memory Multiprocessors
Session: Miscellaneous Software

Zambonelli, Franco -
An Efficient Logging Algorithm for Incremental Replay of Message-Passing Applications
Session: Performance

Zapata, Emilio L. -
Sparse Matrix Block-Cycle Redistribution
Session: Scientific Engineering Systems

Zhang, Xiaodong -
The Impact of Memory Hierarchies on Cluster Computing
Session: Latency Tolerance and Performance Modeling

Zhao, Yuanyuan -
Mechanisms for Just-in-Time Allocation of Resources to Adaptive Parallel Programs
Session: Program Optimization, Resource Allocation, Scheduling

Zomaya, Albert Y. -
An Efficient VLSI Architecture Parallel Prefix Counting With Domino Logic
Session: Miscellaneous Architecture

A Time-Optimal Solution for the Path Cover Problem on Cographs
Session: Algorithmic Paradigms and Primitives

Zwaenepoel, Willy -
OpenMP for Networks of SMPs
Session: Advanced Software for Applications Support